This privacy statement applies to http://depfa.com/ , the website of the DEPFA Bank plc Group. DEPFA Bank plc is responsible for the contents of the pages in this site. The pages in the site may contain links to other content providers outside the DEPFA Bank plc's internet to whom the privacy statement does not apply.

Personal data received in connection with this website are only collected, processed and utilised by DEPFA Bank plc in accordance with the provisions of relevant privacy legislation. The following principles apply in particular: (1) By sending us a message or a request online you consent to our collection, processing and utilisation of your data for the purposes of processing your request. Your consent extends to passing on your data to DEPFA Bank plc companies to allow for an expedient execution or resolution of your inquiry or request. (2) Your data collected for the purposes of registering for a service will only be used for the purpose of providing that service in question.

Your consent to the collection, processing and utilisation of your data as well as to its passing on to Group companies may be revoked at any time with effect for the future only.

Your enquiries and messages are processed by employees of DEPFA Bank plc. For the technical implementation of our website we make use of an external service provider who is contractually obliged to process data arising in connection with the website only in accordance with the instructions of DEPFA Bank plc.

With the exception of the above-mentioned ones we do not pass on your data to other companies.

 

 

Final version 19 November 2020

DEPFA Privacy Policy

DEPFA (“we“, “us”,our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, when you visit www.depfa.com (“Site”) including any data you may provide in the provision of DEPFA services, will be processed by us. Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the Site or using our services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (“GDPR”) or any subsequent amendment or replacement or supplementary legislation (together “Data Protection Law”), the data controller is DEPFA who owns and operates the Site.

Legal Basis for Processing

We collect and use the personal data described below to provide you with access to our Site and to provide services in a reliable and secure manner. We also collect and use personal data:

  • where necessary for us to carry out your instructions or fulfil our contractual obligations to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • for our legitimate business needs; or
  • where you have expressly given us your consent.

Information you give us

You may give us the following information about you when you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise or when you seek to communicate with us:

  • identity and contact data including your name, address, email address, company name, telephone number, job title and function; and
  • information relating to your business.

Automated Decision Making

We do not use your personal data to make any automated decisions.

Cookies

We only use strictly necessary cookies on our Site.

Information we disclose to third parties

We may disclose your information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if DEPFA or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about clients will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and/or any other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, safety, our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, anti-money laundering and credit risk reduction.

Transfer of information

We engage service providers, who may transfer your information to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country of residence. The personal data that we collect from you may therefore be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our partners or suppliers. Such staff or subcontractors may be engaged in, among other things the provision of hosting services or translation services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing outside of the EEA.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In particular, this means that your personal data will only be transferred to a country that provides an adequate level of protection (for example, where the European Commission has determined that a country provides an adequate level of protection), where we have sufficient safeguards in place or where the recipient is bound by standard contractual clauses according to conditions provided by the European Commission (“EU Standard Contractual Clauses”).

Protection of Information

All information you provide to us is stored on secure devices. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Links to other websites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your Rights

You have the right under Data Protection Law, free of charge, to request:

  • access to your personal data;
  • rectification or deletion of your personal data;
  • a restriction on the processing of your personal data;
  • object to the processing of your personal data; and
  • a transfer of some of your personal data (data portability).

You can make a request in relation to any of the above rights by contacting us as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy and providing appropriate proof of your identity, such as copy of your passport. We will respond to such queries within 30 calendar days and deal with requests we receive from you, in accordance with the provisions of Data Protection Law.

Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, at any time, by contacting us as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention

We retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was provided or collected, which includes complying with any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. We may also retain personal data where reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), to meet regulatory requirements, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, resolve disputes, enforce our Terms of Use or any other agreement with you, or fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data please contact us as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy or contact the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland. https://www.dataprotection.ie/

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be sent to the DEPFA Data Protection Officer via email .

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19 November 2020 and replaces any other Privacy Policy.